Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

The community endures!


Author Topic: Freedom Force in windows 7 64 bit  (Read 2735 times)

Offline HILD

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Freedom Force in windows 7 64 bit
« on: January 19, 2010, 09:21:26 PM »
I was able to run the original Freedom Force in vista 32 bit without problems but I am having problems with trying to get Freedom force to run in windows 7 64 bit, I keep getting a alert init renderer error when I try to start up freedom force.  I have even tried running the program in virtual xp mode and I still get the same error is there anyway to fix this error, so I can actually play the game again. 

Offline Previsionary

  • Mr. "mmm mmm good"
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5964
  • Undead Slayer
    • FRP2
Re: Freedom Force in windows 7 64 bit
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2010, 09:27:49 PM »
That's usually a video card/direct X issue. What are some of your specs? As a sidenote, are you using the steam version of the game or the CD version?

*aside: I'm not sure if the game actually runs in certain editions of Win 7 (64 bit).*
My natural response to ugliness is to throw a vase, in the hopes that whatever it strikes is marred with its beauty.

FRP2 is on Google Plus!

Offline HILD

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Re: Freedom Force in windows 7 64 bit
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2010, 09:43:55 PM »
I7 920 2.67
6 gb ram
ge force gtx 285
Direct X 11