Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy Holidays!


Author Topic: The Sound of Music  (Read 2156 times)

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
The Sound of Music
« on: August 28, 2011, 07:55:56 PM »
Nevermind, I figured it out.  You don't need the "Sounds" in your directory entry.  All you need is "Musak\filename."
« Last Edit: August 28, 2011, 08:06:12 PM by BentonGrey »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline cmdrkoenig67

  • Heroic Space-case!
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3275
  • Bleh...
    • FRP Unlimited 2 Back Up Site!
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2011, 12:34:11 AM »
Wha-?!

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2011, 03:48:16 AM »
Wha-?!

Haha, creating new entries for music, the file path does NOT have to include the sound folder or anything before it.  You merely need to put your music in the "Musak" folder, and start your file path there.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline cmdrkoenig67

  • Heroic Space-case!
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3275
  • Bleh...
    • FRP Unlimited 2 Back Up Site!
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2011, 04:05:31 AM »
Ah yes...LOL!

Dana

Offline ow_tiobe_sb

  • A Trivial Avatar for Serious FR
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3964
  • Look! A pony!
    • Melmoth Hall on Whimsy Lane
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2011, 02:02:01 PM »
Rumour has it that the hills are alive with it, but I prefer to think that the rain in Spain stays mainly in the plain.

ow_tiobe_sb
Phantom Bunburyist and Whirled Braker
Two words: Moog.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2011, 03:49:24 PM »
I am having a different issue now, though.  I set a song to play in the beginning of the mission, and it runs its course but doesn't repeat.  How can I get new mission music to loop?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline ow_tiobe_sb

  • A Trivial Avatar for Serious FR
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3964
  • Look! A pony!
    • Melmoth Hall on Whimsy Lane
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2011, 05:41:50 PM »
I will preface myself by indicating that the following advice could be completely incorrect.  Based on my reading of the "Freedom Force Scripting Guide 1.0" document, I would say you would need to first set up a sound object and then call it using the appropriate sound command (e.g., Sound PlayMusic(NAME)).  Include in that sound object the loop() attribute.  For example:

Code: [Select]
import sound
tpb_music = sound.load('backup_mutha')
tpb_music.loop()

I now invite Dana or Prem to demonstrate the twelve different ways in which this is bad advice. ;)

ow_tiobe_sb
Phantom Bunburyist and Whirled Braker
Two words: Moog.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2011, 08:57:22 PM »
Hmm...thanks Tiobe...it seems that setting up a sound entry would make sense, but I can only call things in EZScript from the resources tab.  What would the naming convention be to tie a sound and resource entry together?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #8 on: August 30, 2011, 04:45:34 PM »
Ahh!  I've got it!  Music entries DO have to follow the naming convention of existing music.  It has to be music_FILENAME1, or some such.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline cmdrkoenig67

  • Heroic Space-case!
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3275
  • Bleh...
    • FRP Unlimited 2 Back Up Site!
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #9 on: August 30, 2011, 05:18:27 PM »
All of the in-game music is on the Resources tab and yes, they have to be named music_filename.  That's where and how I set my music files up for my mods.

I didn't use the Sounds tab at all when setting up music files.  I did use it for a map once, by making a music file a sound file and having it be a global sound on the map (but that was before I started the mods, a few years ago).

Dana
« Last Edit: August 30, 2011, 05:21:24 PM by cmdrkoenig67 »

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #10 on: April 23, 2012, 04:31:46 AM »
Bah!  I still can't get custom music to keep playing when I call it in a mission.  Any suggestions guys?  I've got the music built-in via the resource tab, but when I call it, the song plays through once, it doesn't loop like the built-in mission music does.
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 02:20:02 AM by BentonGrey »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline cmdrkoenig67

  • Heroic Space-case!
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3275
  • Bleh...
    • FRP Unlimited 2 Back Up Site!
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2012, 03:24:18 AM »
I've had that problem in one of my mod's missions too...The music I have also only plays once and doesn't loop.  I don't know what to tell you, my friend.

Dana

Offline Previsionary

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5998
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2012, 04:30:12 AM »
you may have to summon python code just for music then.
Disappear when you least expe--

Offline Outcast

  • わるい
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1976
  • Thanks to Juancho and Tomato for the av.
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2012, 01:59:06 PM »
I think you can find a similar discussion about looping custom music/mp3s here.

Quote
...The original soundtrack loops ad infinitum just fine.  It is when I attempt to use a custom soundtrack that it only plays through once. -Torch

Quote
Custom mp3s are looping for me as well.  This is not an EZ script thing, but an issue with the game.  Make sure your mp3 is the same format as the in-game music (sample rate 44100, 2 channel stereo). -M25

Quote
The music works fine now.   I changed my custom mp3's to be 2 channel stereo and that did the trick.  Thanks M25! - Torch

Hope that helps. :)



Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #14 on: April 27, 2012, 04:03:01 AM »
Hey Outcast, I bet that's the issue!  Does anyone know how I can go about saving this in the proper format?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline ow_tiobe_sb

  • A Trivial Avatar for Serious FR
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3964
  • Look! A pony!
    • Melmoth Hall on Whimsy Lane
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #15 on: April 27, 2012, 05:11:48 AM »
Benton, if the tracks that are crisping your tatties are mine, just send me a list.  I'll convert them and see that you receive the updated versions with my apologies.

ow_tiobe_sb
Phantom Bunburyist and Whirled Braker
Two words: Moog.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15324
    • The Greylands
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #16 on: April 27, 2012, 02:19:58 PM »
Crisping...my...tatties...?  Sure, I'll send you a list. :P
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline Panther_Gunn

  • Villains' worst nightmare come true
  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3718
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #17 on: April 27, 2012, 02:35:01 PM »
Crisping...my...tatties...?

Is that the same as frying your frenchies?
The Best There Is At What I Do......when I have the time.

Offline ow_tiobe_sb

  • A Trivial Avatar for Serious FR
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3964
  • Look! A pony!
    • Melmoth Hall on Whimsy Lane
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #18 on: April 27, 2012, 03:37:09 PM »
Is that the same as frying your frenchies?

Goodness, no!  That sounds so barbaric!

Check, Dr. Grey.  I'll set my mind to the task tonight.  It appears my mastering process defaults to "Joint Stereo," as opposed to just "Stereo," upon export.  This may be causing the problem.  Sorry for your troubles.

ow_tiobe_sb
Phantom Bunburyist and Whirled Braker
Two words: Moog.

Offline Outcast

  • わるい
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1976
  • Thanks to Juancho and Tomato for the av.
Re: The Sound of Music
« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2012, 04:24:27 PM »
Hey Outcast, I bet that's the issue!  Does anyone know how I can go about saving this in the proper format?

I was interested to know how to do this too Benton. So I tried to find a few tutorials online. I found a few about how to convert mono to a 2 channel stereo using Audacity. But i was not sure if this was what you really needed. (or if they were any good at all.) :doh:

http://www.ehow.com/how_2131095_convert-mono-stereo.html

http://chacadwa.com/foh/mono-to-stereo-in-audacity

I'm also not sure if it's the same thing, but I've only tried changing the main menu music theme once. I used a song i recorded using Audacity and it seems to loop just fine. So i thought you could try recording the music again using Audacity with preferences to record using 2 channel stereo. :unsure: :wacko:

In any case, ow_tiobe_sb seems to have it all covered. Hope everything works out. :)