Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: EZ Script Question  (Read 293 times)

Offline yell0w_lantern

  • Cut-rate Ringslinger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2889
EZ Script Question
« on: July 14, 2015, 04:21:26 PM »
I want Clark Kent to be able to use any one of 3 phone booths to change then I want to inactivate the other 2.  Any ideas on how to do this?
Yellow Lantern smash!

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14131
    • The Greylands
Re: EZ Script Question
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2015, 04:27:40 PM »
Hmm....good question.  I don't think there's really a way to do that.  You've got a 'starts when' option, but not an ends when.  I'd say the best you could do is either just add multiple phonebooths, but only have one linked to an encounter OR have multiple phone booth encounters, and just hope your player doesn't click on the others.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline yell0w_lantern

  • Cut-rate Ringslinger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2889
Re: EZ Script Question
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2015, 12:35:29 PM »
I was afraid of that.  I'll just break this up using sub-missions.
Yellow Lantern smash!

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14131
    • The Greylands
Re: EZ Script Question
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2015, 04:02:30 PM »
Sorry I couldn't offer more help, YL.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2