Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?  (Read 617 times)

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« on: August 04, 2016, 02:19:54 AM »
i'm sorry if this was already asked before by others.... but i wonder if there's a way to play patriot city with the latest ffx ( attribut, effects etc ) since i cannot make it possible ( many missing attributes )


*sorry for my bad english  ^_^

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14381
    • The Greylands
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2016, 02:33:15 AM »
Hello Emeno, and welcome to the best community on the Internet! 

Hmm, I haven't tried it, but I imagine it would be possible to do that by copying the mission/scripts folder from FFX 3 into Patriot City's directory, and then merging the dats from the former to the latter.  I would back up your copy of Patriot City, because I'm not 100% sure that would work.

You would also probably want to replace the Lang files as well.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline Epimethee

  • Patron god of afterthought
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2753
  • Currently in suspended animation
    • FFX add-on for FFvsTTR
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2016, 02:42:33 AM »
IIRC, you'd also have to copy a few meshes, update the language files and some of PatCity python files' import statements. So yes, doable, but a bit of chore.
FFX add-on for FFvsTTR at ffx.freedomforceforever.com

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #3 on: August 05, 2016, 06:54:45 PM »
thank you very much for the reply.... i'll try to do as you guys suggest...
# i hope you guys don't mind if i asking for help again later ( if i still can't make it work )....

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14381
    • The Greylands
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2016, 07:17:43 PM »
Of course, Emeno, that's what we're here for!  Good luck!
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline bearded

  • b?rtinleger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3443
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #5 on: August 05, 2016, 09:56:11 PM »
I did it. I can upload what I did. What is the minimum you need? dats, script folder, what else? or should I just zip up the whole thing?

But like he said, the lang file needs fixing. some of the buttons are main. Like, it says "Try Again" instead of "Continue".

Offline bearded

  • b?rtinleger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3443
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2016, 02:31:17 AM »
Actually what I did was pretty easy. I just ran the latest ffx over the patcity folder.

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #7 on: August 06, 2016, 03:21:53 PM »
Actually what I did was pretty easy. I just ran the latest ffx over the patcity folder.

can you be more specific please ? how do you mean by ran the latest ffx over patcity folder ? like copy paste *.dats, scripts files over ?

Offline bearded

  • b?rtinleger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3443
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2016, 04:13:31 AM »
Just run the launcher and use the patcity folder instead of the data folder. And I copy and pasted the txt files, and converted them in ffedit.

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2016, 11:52:02 AM »
I did it. I can upload what I did. What is the minimum you need? dats, script folder, what else? or should I just zip up the whole thing?

But like he said, the lang file needs fixing. some of the buttons are main. Like, it says "Try Again" instead of "Continue".
if you don't mind... i need the dats, scripts and any altered files to make it playable.. cause i keep getting error its frustating.... X/

Offline bearded

  • b?rtinleger
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3443
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #10 on: August 09, 2016, 06:29:54 AM »
Where do you want this uploaded?

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #11 on: August 09, 2016, 06:10:52 PM »
Where do you want this uploaded?
mediafire ? btw i made a shapsifter in crisis & patriot city mod... but it cannot transform.... i used ffx cc still not working... can you tell me how to make it work ?

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14381
    • The Greylands
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #12 on: August 09, 2016, 06:14:04 PM »
Did you create the alternate forms as well?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 6
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #13 on: August 09, 2016, 06:31:58 PM »
Did you create the alternate forms as well?
yes i did...  it work on ffx3 but not on crisis and patriot city mod.... maybe i just don't know how to use the ffx cc.. haha

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14381
    • The Greylands
Re: Is it possible to play patriot city with the latest ffx ?
« Reply #14 on: August 09, 2016, 06:37:34 PM »
Hmm, and you pointed the CC at the Patriot City folder?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2