Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: Modifing starting chars in missions?  (Read 254 times)

Offline Older Me

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Modifing starting chars in missions?
« on: November 04, 2016, 03:34:25 PM »
Hi guys, I'm another newcomer , im starting to grasp this fascinating world of posibilities.
I'm wondering if its posible, or allowed to edit a mod or something that would allow me to choose which character I want to use in a mission,
lets say take the Ultimate Trio mod and use Polaris as one of my main characters.

I also want to thank you all for the effort you put in making these mods

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7659
    • Ian TheVaultBoy13
Re: Modifing starting chars in missions?
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2016, 11:42:20 PM »
I've been wanting to do this for a while now, but just haven't had the time. However, try checking out this thread, and see if you get any suggestions:

http://freedomreborn.net/forums/index.php?topic=58447.0
Freedom Force Resources: https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Freedom_Force_Resources/info

Force Of Paradox: http://forceofparadox.byethost31.com/index.html

Ian TheVaultBoy13 - You will always be remembered.

Offline Older Me

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
Re: Modifing starting chars in missions?
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2016, 03:07:50 PM »
Thanks a lot, il try my best, also  scarse of time

Offline catwhowalksbyhimself

  • Lord of Procrastination
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7437
    • Freedom Force Forever
Re: Modifing starting chars in missions?
« Reply #3 on: November 11, 2016, 11:31:21 AM »
If I remember right (and it has been a while) all that is required is to edit the mission map and remove the specific heroes from the map and replace them with markers named according to a certain scheme.  I think it's Hero_1 and so forth, but if you find a map for a mission that has both fixed and selectable heroes, you'll be able to see the pattern yourself.  I believe that is the only change needed.  Again, it's been many years, so I might not remember it correctly.
I am the cat that walks by himself, all ways are alike to me.

speakingofgeek.freedomforceforever.com

Offline Migromul

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
Re: Modifing starting chars in missions?
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2017, 07:38:10 AM »
Hi. How do I add more recruitable campaign-characters? I can modify characters in FFEdit to be "campaign only", but they don't appear...
Especialy not in the patcity-mod.
« Last Edit: March 06, 2017, 09:13:46 AM by Migromul »

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14129
    • The Greylands
Re: Modifing starting chars in missions?
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2017, 12:36:47 AM »
Howdy Migromul!  You have to add them into the campaign itself, which can be done through script commands.  I don't know how to do it with Python, but you might be able to figure it out by looking at the mission.py for missions that add new characters.  In EZScript, it's quite simple, but Pat City and the like doesn't use EZS.

:EDIT:  A quick look at the first mission reveals this command:
Quote
Campaign_Recruit('alchemiss')

Judging from what I know about the game and EZS, I'd GUESS that the command you want is:
Quote
Campaign_Add('alchemiss')
I'm not certain though.  If you look through the other missions files when recruitable characters are added, you'll be sure to find it.  I'm afraid that I can't remember when such characters show up.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2017, 03:25:20 AM by BentonGrey »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2