Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: trying to get blender to work  (Read 727 times)

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
trying to get blender to work
« on: November 12, 2016, 09:04:28 PM »
so i just installed everything for blender in the order i needed to

 but i dont know where to place them i had put them in the blender file

 but i sill cant import nif files did i place them wrong

thank u for any help

Offline detourne_me

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5842
  • Manipulator of mental motion sickness
    • Force of Paradox!
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2016, 09:06:45 PM »
Did you follow the order and Blender tutorial on Ewzzy's site?  It's probably the best way to get started. http://www.freedomforce.ewzzy.com/Blender.php

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2016, 01:08:12 PM »
i read it but the video wont show up and when i click the link for it it just gose to 404 not found error

 sorry for my incompetent annoyance i wish i was better at this

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2016, 03:39:59 PM »
I know you said you can't import any Nif Files, but are you able to get Blender to run?

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2016, 06:03:40 PM »
yes sorry should of specified that in the my post i can get blender to run but cant get the plug ins to work

Offline detourne_me

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5842
  • Manipulator of mental motion sickness
    • Force of Paradox!
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2016, 06:59:52 PM »
Which version of blender is it? The nif plugins only work with the older v2.4x one on ewzzy's site. Not the latest version 2.78.

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2016, 08:54:58 PM »
yes i have that one

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #7 on: November 17, 2016, 01:37:45 PM »
im just trying to figer  out where i need to put all the files i downloaded in blender so i can import and export nif files for nif scope

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2016, 02:27:04 AM »
If you've already installed NifSkope, then see if this helps: http://niftools.sourceforge.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=2603&start=0

Wish I could be more helpful here, but it's been a while since I've done this.

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2016, 11:48:16 PM »
no unfourtly it just says what order to download them in not where to place the files for the pugins thanks any way though

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2016, 08:49:55 AM »
Is it just the Blender Nif Scripts that you're stuck on?

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2016, 02:14:15 PM »
i downloaded all of these 

Python 2.6.4 (32 bit) i dont know where to place this

PyFFI 2.1.2, i dont know if i place this in the blender folder and if i do where
 
Blender NIF Scripts 2.5.2 i dont know if i place this in the blender folder and if i do where

dose that clarify what im trying to find out

sorry i just got out of work and im a littel short right now and my brains not processing my typing
 

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2016, 05:34:26 PM »
Couldn't sleep last night, so I did some research to try to figure this out. This is what I came up with:

Download and install Python - This is an Executable File, run it, and it should automatically be placed here: C:\

Download and install Blender - This is an Executable File, run it, and it should automatically be placed here: C:>Program Files (x86)\

Download and install PyFFI - This is an Executable File, run it, and it should automatically go where it's supposed to, but I'm just not sure where exactly that is.

Download and install the Blender NIF Scripts - This is an Executable File, run it, and it should automatically be placed here: C:\Program Files (x86)\NifTools\ (But Something should go to your Blender Foundation Folder as well...I think)

It's recommended that you use the Installers/Exe Files, and not the Zip Files, when installing these, and make sure that, when prompted, that you use the default settings so everything goes where it's supposed to. So basically, everything automatically goes where you want it to go, and you shouldn't have to worry about specifically placing anything.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2016, 05:54:59 PM by Cyber Burn »

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #13 on: November 20, 2016, 02:13:42 PM »
is there a way to import kf because it give me an error

Offline detourne_me

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 5842
  • Manipulator of mental motion sickness
    • Force of Paradox!
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #14 on: November 20, 2016, 02:54:20 PM »
No, unfortunately you can't do anything to keyframes in Blender.

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3815
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #15 on: November 20, 2016, 03:31:15 PM »
What was the tool Gren used to make his KF's? I thought it was Blender. I'm confused :wacko:

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2016, 04:54:46 PM »
crap is there a free tool i can use to make key frames and to view them and edit the mesh to mach the animations ?

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3815
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #17 on: November 20, 2016, 06:09:31 PM »
I know that there was a tutorial by Grenadier that mentioned using some sort of tool to modify keyframes, but I don't remember what the tool is.

Cyber's Yahoo Group should have an archive of the tutorial: https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Freedom_Force_Resources/conversations/messages

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7612
  • Da Glob
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #18 on: November 20, 2016, 07:55:02 PM »
You can do some stuff with Nifscope, but the most I've ever done was change "Fly (something)" to "Fly" and rename the original so that it wouldn't conflict.

Wonder what Windblown uses...

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #19 on: November 20, 2016, 09:01:22 PM »
As far as I know, there are 3 methods to editing Keyframes:

1) 3DS Max.

2) NifSkope.

3) M25's Keyframe Editing Tool.


Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3815
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #20 on: November 20, 2016, 09:02:54 PM »
As far as I know, there are 3 methods to editing Keyframes:

1) 3DS Max.

2) NifSkope.

3) M25's Keyframe Editing Tool.

Ahhh, that actually might be what I was thinking of!

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #21 on: November 20, 2016, 09:17:21 PM »
Dagon Daglob has a good point though, I 'd love to have Windblown and SickAlice chime in on this one.


Edit: Lousy Migraines, can't focus my thoughts to save my life.  :banghead:
« Last Edit: November 20, 2016, 10:11:39 PM by Cyber Burn »

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #22 on: November 21, 2016, 05:40:04 PM »
i take it that 3dmax isnt free

i was just trying to put a running head but on hammer head and i used bulldozer but the key frames for the bd mesh made hammer head all defrommed

so yeah i was trying to fix that

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7959
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #23 on: November 21, 2016, 06:34:38 PM »
1) i take it that 3dmax isnt free - Not even anywhere close.  :(

2) i was just trying to put a running head but on hammer head - While not a perfect match, have you tried "Bullet"s "Special" animation?

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #24 on: November 21, 2016, 09:23:42 PM »
ill look in to that if its not a nif sequnce it might work if its a nif controler i dont know how to convert them to each other but ill try

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #25 on: November 21, 2016, 09:40:50 PM »
no it wouldent even show up when i transferd them to the other o well ill keep trying to find others that will work if i could convert the nifsequnce to a nifcontrol it would work

Offline windblown

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 681
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #26 on: November 21, 2016, 11:01:07 PM »
You can do some stuff with Nifscope, but the most I've ever done was change "Fly (something)" to "Fly" and rename the original so that it wouldn't conflict.

Wonder what Windblown uses...

Dagon Daglob has a good point though, I 'd love to have Windblown and SickAlice chime in on this one.

I use Nifskope to modify keyframes. Besides changing names to animations (which is very useful) you can use it to change the number of contacts, transform a ranged animation into a melee one, make parts of the mesh to appear/dissapear or change the proportions of the mesh (this last one is very tiring though). I only know how to do those things in FFvsTR keyframe files.

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #27 on: November 22, 2016, 12:12:05 AM »
well thats good cause thats what im useing  :ffvstr: lol

Offline ELECTR0

  • Cosmic Creations
  • Full Member
  • Posts: 102
  • THE LIVING DYNAMO
    • ELECTRO'S LAIR
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #28 on: November 22, 2016, 07:05:48 PM »
3DS Max is free if you sign up as a student on the Autodesk website. You just can't use it for commercial purposes. It won't do you much good though since the plugins for Freedom Force don't work on newer versions of Max.

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: trying to get blender to work
« Reply #29 on: November 23, 2016, 04:53:24 PM »
crap i guess im screwed on that (making kf)