Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this  (Read 311 times)

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« on: December 24, 2016, 11:04:44 PM »
im having trouble with hammer head i put him in to char dat and now it say quit now open control center duplcate complex do u know what i need to do to fix this

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7121
  • Da Glob
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2016, 01:55:03 AM »
I have occasionally had this happen to me too, and I have no idea how to fix it either.

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2016, 05:04:43 AM »
Do you have his hero file still in your hero file folder?

If so, move it somewhere else and that should hopefully fix it (if I'm thinking about the right bug).

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #3 on: December 25, 2016, 01:42:32 PM »
i thought that would work to but it didn't unfortunately  :banghead: i wish i could give more detail but my screen recorder stopped working of late and cant get it to work or id make a video of it 

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2016, 10:43:58 PM »
Do you have his hero file still in your hero file folder?

If so, move it somewhere else and that should hopefully fix it (if I'm thinking about the right bug).
hey spider i can send u my hammer head char and hero file and u could try to add him and see if the problem presist if ud like and if it dose and u can fix it u could tell us how u fixed it if u dont mind

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2016, 03:18:44 AM »
Yeah, remove the herofile you used to add him and then run the Control Center, and that should fix the problem.  Be sure to save.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2016, 03:28:22 AM »
ok ill try that

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2016, 03:44:28 AM »
it dident work for me brenton if u have time could u post a video of how to do it please

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2016, 04:23:51 AM »
I won't be able to do that for a while, but that should have done the trick.

Have you added any other characters?  Remove any doubles, HFs that are the same as those you've added.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2016, 02:12:27 PM »
no i only did him and i remove the hero files and it says value. quit and run control center char found with multiple complex  :banghead:

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2016, 04:48:18 PM »
And you ran the FFX Control Center?  Make sure that you point it to the right directory and that you save it.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2016, 04:55:04 PM »
yeah i have it in ffx but the nif is in my regular  :ffvstr: custom char folder  could that be the problem

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2016, 09:11:48 PM »
Nah, that shouldn't matter, but you can move it if you want.

My suggestion is try looking at your ffxID.py file in your mod_name/missions/scripts folder and delete all lines between the two [] characters. You can open it with Notepad or Notepad++. Save the file then rerun the FFXControlCentre.

Hopefully that will solve your issue.

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #13 on: December 27, 2016, 09:56:46 PM »
this is whats in the ffxid.py script

ffxIDs=[
["abraxas",1001],
["borg-9",1002],
["cat jalopy",1003],
["catlaser",1004],
["estelle",1005],
["fire spirit",1006],
["john snow",1007],
["klystron",1008],
["m-girl (energy)",1009],
["m-girl (fire)",1010],
["m-girl (frozen)",1011],
["m-girl (metal)",1012],
["m-girl (rubber)",1013],
["m-girl (stone)",1014],
["m-girl (wood)",1015],
["m-girl",1016],
["magnetic spirit",1017],
["mistral",1018],
["papa legba",1019],
["pyroness",1020],
["recombatant",1021],
["slowball (mp)",1022],
["slowball",1023],
["snow beast",1024],
["tejas",1025],
["tester340",1026],
["tester350",1027],
["tester351",1028],
["tester352",1029],
["tester353 Fred",1030],
["tester354",1031],
["the connector+",1032],
["the connector",1033],
["zombie",1034],
["tester355",1035],
["tester356driver",1036],
["tester357vehicle",1037],
["tester358vehicle",1038],
["Alchemiss (max)",1039],
["anarchy",1040],
["ANtaeus",1041],
["baba yaga (old)",1042],
["baba yaga (young)",1043],
["Black Jack (max)",1044],
["blue genie",1045],
["comrade vygor",1046],
["corona",1047],
["danny bolt",1048],
["disorder",1049],
["dr jose san carlo",1050],
["drone",1051],
["El Diablo (max)",1052],
["El Diablo II",1053],
["galaxy girl",1054],
["Green Genie (max)",1055],
["grunt",1056],
["h-bot",1057],
["i-bot",1058],
["kalinka",1059],
["koko",1060],
["leonardo",1061],
["Liberty Lad (max)",1062],
["lord danger",1063],
["major rushmore",1064],
["Mentor (max)",1065],
["mozilla",1066],
["mr universe",1067],
["negasus",1068],
["newtonia",1069],
["optical girl",1070],
["peace frog",1071],
["purple lass",1072],
["quasi-girl",1073],
["Quetzalcoatl (max)",1074],
["ra-mu  the muck thing",1075],
["red dynamo",1076],
["robot master",1077],
["Sea Urchin (max)",1078],
["siberia",1079],
["skaron warrior",1080],
["sportsmaster",1081],
["tester359",1082],
["tester360",1083],
["tester361beautiful",1084],
["The Bard (max)",1085],
["the grand panjandrum",1086],
["The original Torch",1087],
["thermite",1088],
["Tombstone (max)",1089],
["Tombstone II",1090],
]

do i deleat all of it

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2016, 11:26:18 PM »
Hmm... I'm looking through it now and I don't see a problem with it, but you can still try it.

Just leave it like this:

ffxIDs=[
]

Save and then quit. It probably won't fix anything, though :/

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #15 on: December 28, 2016, 12:16:24 AM »
yeah it still dosent work sadly im lost to how to fix the problem now :banghead:

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #16 on: December 28, 2016, 05:13:06 AM »
What's the character's name in the .dats?  I don't see him in the ID list.  Do y'all think that the CC is adding them properly?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #17 on: December 28, 2016, 02:07:35 PM »
If he's a built-in character, he won't show up in the ffxID.py file. That file is only for branding cus to characters.

Speaking of .dat files, take a look at hammerhead's template entry. What's his "complex" attribute's value? Perhaps it's matching up with one of your other characters and that's what is causing your problem.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #18 on: December 28, 2016, 02:43:54 PM »
Hmm, thanks Spyder. 

Well, the issue is very likely a duplicate complex value, and he's the most likely culprit. 

Check his template settings and make sure he's not set as a civilian.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #19 on: December 28, 2016, 03:12:22 PM »
i set him to pin stripe is that my problem if so how else do i do ai for him i feel stupid if thats it :banghead: so i tried still dosent work

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #20 on: December 28, 2016, 04:13:44 PM »
You set HammerHead's AI to the Pinstripe AI? I tend to just use GenericMinion for my custom villains. You can use the M25AIGenerator that is in the rumble room to create custom AI for your characters.

That also got me thinking: did you copy Pinstripe's character entry and template to create Hammerhead? If so, then Hammerhead will have the same complex as Pinstripe, thus pointing to your problem.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #21 on: December 28, 2016, 05:57:17 PM »
You set HammerHead's AI to the Pinstripe AI? I tend to just use GenericMinion for my custom villains. You can use the M25AIGenerator that is in the rumble room to create custom AI for your characters.

That also got me thinking: did you copy Pinstripe's character entry and template to create Hammerhead? If so, then Hammerhead will have the same complex as Pinstripe, thus pointing to your problem.

Even if he copied Pinstripe, the CC should rebrand him.

What type is his template set to, CP?  Is he set to Hero, Villain, Cop, Civilian, etc?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #22 on: December 28, 2016, 06:07:33 PM »
Does the CC rebrand built-in's? I thought that the CC simulated the complex attribute for custom characters in order for custom attributes to work. I might be thinking about it the wrong way, though.

But yeah, try Benton's suggestion, too

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #23 on: December 28, 2016, 06:32:26 PM »
i have him set to game object villain  and tried dident work god i dont know why  :banghead:

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3708
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2016, 06:47:32 PM »
Which tool did you use to add Hammerhead into the game?

Did you add him only FFEDIT or did you use a different tool?

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #25 on: December 28, 2016, 07:20:14 PM »
alexs ez hero

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #26 on: December 28, 2016, 08:06:38 PM »
Spyder, the CC cleans up everything except civilians and objects.  That's how I can get everything to play nicely in my mods, provided I don't mess with civilians.

CP, I'm not following you.  Try to slow down and be a bit more specific.

You added Hammerhead in with the EZHero tool, and then you set him to be a villain "and it didn't work."  What didn't work?  Setting him as a villain or running the CC?

The issue is you've got a duplicate value somewhere, so something isn't working properly.  Since the only thing you've added is Hammerhead, he has to be culprit.  This says to me that the CC isn't branding him properly.  You're sure you are point the CC at the right directory?  And you're saving it after you run it? 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #27 on: December 28, 2016, 08:44:29 PM »

CP, I'm not following you.  Try to slow down and be a bit more specific.

You added Hammerhead in with the EZHero tool, and then you set him to be a villain "and it didn't work."  What didn't work?  Setting him as a villain or running the CC

"You added Hammerhead in with the EZHero tool, and then you set him to be a villain" yes ,i still get the same error is what i mean

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 14150
    • The Greylands
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #28 on: December 28, 2016, 09:04:14 PM »
Gotcha'.  Hmm...check the complex number in the template tab.  See if it matches anything near by.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey/
http://games.groups.yahoo.com/group/bentongrey2

Offline crosspotts1.0

  • Sr. Member
  • Posts: 265
Re: having trouble with game who can help or has experince with this
« Reply #29 on: December 28, 2016, 09:27:15 PM »
i dont know where to look i dont see any numbers