Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 15th Birthday, Freedom Force!


Author Topic: What th'...  (Read 128 times)

Online daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7614
  • Da Glob
What th'...
« on: May 27, 2017, 07:18:37 PM »
I've been trying to load the Alche-Mister skin into Ctool to check on a little scope I'm working on, but it crashes Ctool. I still can't run FF1 so I don't know if it crashes the game. It is turquoise in Ctool2, which usually means that it is the wrong size. I've loaded it into Photoshop and Nifscope, and it looks like it's the right size. I don't know.

Help?

Offline WyldFyre

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 668
  • Fiery master of mayhem.
Re: What th'...
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2017, 09:23:29 PM »
Whenever I have this happen I usually re-size to 512x512. It happens a lot when the standard skin is of a different size than the skin I want to look at. If the standard is 256x256 then I resize the other to 256x256. That seems to work most of the time.

Online daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 7614
  • Da Glob
Re: What th'...
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2017, 02:15:54 PM »
Turned out it was the glow texture that was the wrong size.