Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy Holidays!


Author Topic: question  (Read 372 times)

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
question
« on: June 12, 2019, 05:39:54 PM »
do i have to delete a original voice (like alchemist or minute man) to dowwload a new voice pack

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2019, 05:43:54 PM »
Definitely not. All you have to do is make sure the new VP has a different voice code than the extant ones, and if you download pre-made ones, they generally will.

Try out VPMAX, which will give you a TON of choices, if you like.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2019, 03:38:51 AM »
can you send me a link

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2019, 03:44:23 AM »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2019, 04:06:54 AM »
you said its down this page?

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 4136
Re: question
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2019, 04:55:28 AM »
It should be the last to links in the first post

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2019, 05:06:44 AM »
ummm all the links i've clicked on are ether downloads or no longer work, the downloads i clicked on i don't know what to do with because the steam version doesn't have a sound folder

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #7 on: June 14, 2019, 12:38:08 AM »
1) Further down the Sounds page, you'll find the VPMAX thread. (also in the link I posted)
2) The links in the first post of that should all work.
3) Well, you can solve that lack of a Sounds folder by doing the same thing with the your sounds.ff file that you did with your art.ff file.  Copy and paste the file, then rename it to sound.zip or sound.rar (either should work, I think), and then unpack it into your data folder. 

Also, go ahead and download FFX3:
http://ffx.freedomforceforever.com/downloads.htm
You'll want it eventually, and it will give you a mod folder you can play in that will still give you access to the main game.  You can do whatever you want to that (FFX) folder, and you won't risk messing up your main FF directory.

Plus, FFX is fantastic and vastly improves the game.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #8 on: June 14, 2019, 05:12:20 AM »
ok so there is one in three parts and he states winrar is needed to merge them, whats that mean

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #9 on: June 14, 2019, 05:57:27 AM »
Go to this thread, first post:
http://freedomreborn.net/forums/index.php?topic=48923.msg667996#msg667996

Download all of the files, install them in the order directed.  This should just be a matter of unpacking files from the zips you download to the proper directories in FF or a mod folder.  Then merge the .dat of the last one (1.5) with your extant .dat.  I'd recommend doing this in FFX3 rather than your main game, at least to test it out and get more comfortable with merging .dats. 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #10 on: June 14, 2019, 07:23:41 AM »
umm oops i kinda did it in the main game

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2019, 02:04:52 PM »
Well, that's fine.  It's perfectly safe.  The advice about the mod folder is just to help you get comfortable.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #12 on: June 14, 2019, 05:46:07 PM »
so some of the files don't work, like no voice plays

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #13 on: June 14, 2019, 07:06:34 PM »
Something that will help folks give better advice and support is providing more detail, Preston.  Always try to give as much detail as possible.

Did you go through the whole install process?  You installed in your main directory?  Which voices?  Are we talking in game, or are you missing files?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2019, 07:33:50 PM »
ok so i went through every step the way it told me to but when i select some of the voices they play nothing, i mean its only a few but its kinda annoying. i don't know how much more details to put because thats basically it

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #15 on: June 14, 2019, 07:48:09 PM »
Which voices aren't working?  That's the further detail that might be helpful.  Are they not working when you assign them to a character and try them in the game?  Or is it just when you make the selection in the character builder?

You can go check the datapaths for them and see if the files and everything are correct.

Open speech.txt in Lang/English folder.  Find the speech ID for the voices that aren't working (the ID code you can see associated with the character created for the voice in FFEdit Character tab).  Find the entries in the txt that correspond to that code, and check the data paths.  Then, go to your Sounds/Speech/English folder and make sure the right files are in the right place.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #16 on: June 14, 2019, 09:48:40 PM »
ok so i noticed some just don't have selecting lines like "at the ready" or "yeah what?' but they have lines when going into combat

one of the ones that doesn't have any lines at all is voice of ironman2

im going to try what you said with the editor but im new to the editor so wish me luck

(update) how do i use the editor? sorry i know this is some noob level crap but im trash at this
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 10:46:21 PM by PrestonUie »

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #17 on: June 15, 2019, 12:09:58 AM »
Right, that's kind of what I was trying to get at.  I should have said that.  Not all packs have all lines.

Ironman 2 SHOULD probably have something, so likely some wires are crossed somewhere.  I'll test my own when I get home tonight.

Ha, no need to apologize, man!  Nobody is born knowing this stuff, and it isn't always intuitive!  You'll get the hang of it!

So, do you have the modtools installed, FFEdit and such?

If so, open FFEdit.  Point its Primary data path to whatever you want to edit.  If you are working in a mod, make sure it is pointed to the mod folder.  If it is your main folder, then  point it there.  Point the other datapaths to their respective locations.  Your Secondary one will point to your main  :ffvstr: directory, regardless of what mod you're working on. 

Don't click on the campaign tab.  If you do, no worries, just delete the campdef.dat file in your  :ffvstr: directory.

Now, for figuring out voice IDs, you'll want to click on the Characters tab.  Scroll down to the character corresponding to the voice you want.  See what two letter/number code is listed for their Voice ID.  That's what you search for in your speech.txt.  That will tell you what/where the voice files are supposed to be.

Does that make sense?

There's a TON more that FFEdit can do, and it can be really fun to play with.  For example, you can edit the built-in characters powers and abilities, add new ones, and add FX, exit levels, and do pretty much anything.  For now though, this is a good low-stakes introduction.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #18 on: June 15, 2019, 01:41:13 AM »
ok copied my campdat in to a separate folder because im a dumby but let me see

prime:C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich

and

secondary: ?

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #19 on: June 15, 2019, 02:15:27 AM »
so i saw this and was wondering if its correct and what would be for steam

I think ffvt3redit is for the level editor. That message appears if i try clicking on it in a computer where i haven't installed the game yet. You could try unzipping the mod tools inside your Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich folder.

If you want to use the FFedit file. Click on the FFedit application. Once it's opened you will need to see if it points to the correct path of the game.

Primary path usually points to your "newmod" folder or "ffx3" folder. Like

C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\ffx3

While the default paths of the rest might look like this...

Secondary Data Path: C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\Data

Nif Library Path: C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\Data\Art

Sound Path: C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\Data\Sounds

Game EXE: C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\ffvt3r.exe

Level Editor EXE: C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\Freedom Force vs The 3rd Reich\ffvt3rEdit.exe

Python Editor: C:\Windows\Notepad.exe

Using FFedit can be difficult and confusing at times. But if you take the time to try, experiment and learn....you could get the hang of it.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #20 on: June 15, 2019, 04:10:18 AM »
So, you need to check where your game is actually installed, but the default Steam directory is the one you used above:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich

So, just adjust that first part:
C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\
to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\
in all of those data paths, and I think it should be right.

Your Secondary is always your main datapath, so since you're working in your main one, it and the Primary will be the same.

If you decide to mess around with a mod, you'll just change your Primary path to point to that folder, i.e.:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\DCUG

The other paths will never change.

Here's one last note.  You can ignore this until you're ready to mess with your language files or want to add a voicepack:


Under the Speech, Languages, and Text box, you use your Lang/English folder, but I like to use two different steps of the directory for the input and output.  I find that it helps avoid problems when you are generating your language files.
So, your first one might be:
Input: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\Lang\English
While your second throws the files out one level up:
Output: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\DCUG\Lang\

This means you'll have to copy the resultant files over by hand, but it also means you can avoid accidentally overwriting something.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #21 on: June 15, 2019, 06:37:41 AM »
So, you need to check where your game is actually installed, but the default Steam directory is the one you used above:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich

So, just adjust that first part:
C:\Program Files\Irrational Games\
to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\
in all of those data paths, and I think it should be right.

Your Secondary is always your main datapath, so since you're working in your main one, it and the Primary will be the same.

If you decide to mess around with a mod, you'll just change your Primary path to point to that folder, i.e.:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\DCUG

The other paths will never change.

Here's one last note.  You can ignore this until you're ready to mess with your language files or want to add a voicepack:


Under the Speech, Languages, and Text box, you use your Lang/English folder, but I like to use two different steps of the directory for the input and output.  I find that it helps avoid problems when you are generating your language files.
So, your first one might be:
Input: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\Lang\English
While your second throws the files out one level up:
Output: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Freedom Force vs. the 3rd Reich\DCUG\Lang\

This means you'll have to copy the resultant files over by hand, but it also means you can avoid accidentally overwriting something.

Alright did all that but umm how do i find the speech  files

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #22 on: June 15, 2019, 03:24:19 PM »
Go back to the earlier instructions.  Open your speech.txt, find the voice ID that you got from FFEdit, and look at the datapath for those sound files.

For example:
Quote
SPEECH_YP_IRRITATION_01, speech\english\sh_nightcrawler\YPIR01.mp3

This is Nightcrawler's voicepack text entry.  The YP is his ID.  The Irritation is the TYPE of line, and the datapath at the end is where the actual file path is located.
« Last Edit: June 15, 2019, 03:26:14 PM by BentonGrey »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2019, 06:56:17 PM »
alright everything seems right but still no voice.....

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #24 on: June 15, 2019, 06:58:18 PM »
So, the files are in the right place and named correctly?  Double check the datapath for mistakes.

Is this CQ Iron Man or SH Iron Man?
« Last Edit: June 15, 2019, 07:02:58 PM by BentonGrey »
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #25 on: June 15, 2019, 07:11:00 PM »
cq i believe

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #26 on: June 15, 2019, 07:22:06 PM »
 SPEECH_C3_SELECT_01, speech\english\cq_iron_man\C3SE01.mp3
thats correct right

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #27 on: June 16, 2019, 02:34:57 AM »
Yeah, that looks right to me.  And those files are in that directory?  That folder exists and has those files in it?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline PrestonUie

  • Jr. Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: question
« Reply #28 on: June 16, 2019, 02:40:05 AM »
yep but still no voice

just to make sure im not thinking the wrong thing what is the directory?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2019, 02:43:12 AM by PrestonUie »

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15402
    • The Greylands
Re: question
« Reply #29 on: June 16, 2019, 03:17:25 AM »
The word directory refers to both the path to and location of a file.  So, the directory listed for that particular sound file is this part:
"speech\english\cq_iron_man\C3SE01.mp3"
That tells you where the sound file is located.  Essentially, it's the address of that file in the neighborhood of the game folder.

So, if you go to your  :ffvstr: directory, the location of your FF game folder, you can find those files in Data\Sound\English\Cq_iron_man. 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2