Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy Holidays!


Author Topic: Brand new scope help, Take 3...  (Read 429 times)

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« on: August 28, 2019, 10:36:45 PM »
I'm trying to give Spacehawk a different raygun. I've given Captain Swastika a set of Lugers and an MP40, and it worked, but Spacehawk here sin't quite turning out.



As you can see, the gun hides like it's supposed to in the first picture, and in the middle pic you can see it where it belongs. It is pasted to the original raygun. However, when he fires it, I get the third pic; the gun never moves from the postilion I have in Nifscope. It's also too shiny, but I think I can fix that.

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: November 11, 2019, 03:21:31 AM by daglob »

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8626
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2019, 12:36:13 AM »
 :ff: or  :ffvstr: ?

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #2 on: August 29, 2019, 01:20:41 AM »
FF1. I'm guessing the gun is FF1, because my first choice wasn't, and Nifscope told me. I have been having good luck converting scopes since I to the newer Nfiscope, so I've been doing all the scopes in FF1 first.

I may try using Blender to convert the Ffv3R guns to FF1.

Or... I know how to import an object file, but I don't know if it will appear and disappear with the appropriate animation if I do.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2019, 01:24:08 AM by daglob »

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8626
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #3 on: August 29, 2019, 01:47:00 AM »
Blender can import the (.obj) File into an FF1 version without problem. Some files import easier than others though.

Offline detourne_me

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 6143
  • Manipulator of mental motion sickness
    • Force of Paradox!
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #4 on: August 29, 2019, 04:27:36 AM »
Could it possibly be because you are using a Tommyboy mesh? He animates guns differently than other meshers. From what I remember, his guns are all pasted on the scene root and weighted with a skin instance. For any of my skopes where I used a Tommyboy base, I had to copy the bone weights for each gun I wanted to change in Blender. Look at my MAA_Hit-Monkey skope for an example. I could never just replace the gun in a Tommyboy mesh.

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #5 on: August 29, 2019, 03:43:33 PM »
Could it possibly be because you are using a Tommyboy mesh? He animates guns differently than other meshers. From what I remember, his guns are all pasted on the scene root and weighted with a skin instance. For any of my skopes where I used a Tommyboy base, I had to copy the bone weights for each gun I wanted to change in Blender. Look at my MAA_Hit-Monkey skope for an example. I could never just replace the gun in a Tommyboy mesh.

That may be more than I want to do. Still, I can always use the old gun, and I'm not sending this to Alex until next month, or the next. I'll look at Hit Monkey.

Thanks!

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8626
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #6 on: August 29, 2019, 10:57:53 PM »
Iíve actually never seen that happen before. Iím pretty curious now. Could you please send him my way, I would love to check it out (not that I really have the time or anything, but Iím just really curious).

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #7 on: August 29, 2019, 11:55:49 PM »
On it's way shortly.

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8626
Re: Brand new scope help.
« Reply #8 on: August 31, 2019, 07:54:37 PM »
Ok, I just took a quick look at it, and I think it should be a pretty quick fix.

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 2...
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2019, 02:25:26 AM »
Okay, y'all remember this:



Does anyone know how to make it do that deliberately?

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #10 on: November 11, 2019, 03:23:51 AM »
Is there any way to make the mesh with a bump map read maps in secondary skins, or will it always read the "standard"?

Offline SickAlice

  • Can be applied topically
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1979
  • medium rare
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #11 on: November 11, 2019, 07:07:02 AM »
What do you mean by secondary? Bumps are like any other texture property, be it Gloss and Glow they read the texture they have assigned to them.

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2019, 03:26:53 PM »
They all seem to read the "standard" bump instead of the one in the folder for each skin.

Offline SickAlice

  • Can be applied topically
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1979
  • medium rare
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #13 on: November 11, 2019, 07:52:02 PM »
Can you screenshot or is it one of mine you can point to? They should just have a texture assignment same as anything else. You should also be able to change that in Nifskope if you like.

Offline SickAlice

  • Can be applied topically
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1979
  • medium rare
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2019, 07:57:16 PM »
Wait I get you now. You mean they are reading from the standard folder even when the texture is switched to another. I'm going out on a limb and saying you're looking at  :ff: and it's CTool? Bump maps weren't implicated into the first game engine thus is why. It doesn't have code to handle the maps. Same as stencil masks and a few other features. The first game can't use bumps is the bottom line, only  :ffvstr:.

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #15 on: November 11, 2019, 08:33:56 PM »
Apparently, then, the first game can use bump maps, but, like several other things, only for the standard skin.

Thanks!

Offline SickAlice

  • Can be applied topically
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1979
  • medium rare
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #16 on: November 11, 2019, 09:38:00 PM »
It's probably confusing it as another texture type is my thought. It wasn't part of nif, really weren't used in games at all at the time so wasn't in the engine. That's the reason I stick with  :ffvstr:. I see it as the .2 version of the engine and don't understand a reason to use the first game.

If you want to use the part without having to change it in nifskope just set the bump to all black (#000000).
« Last Edit: November 11, 2019, 09:42:23 PM by SickAlice »

Offline daglob

  • Shape-Shifting Silly-Putty Android
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 9129
  • Da Glob
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #17 on: November 11, 2019, 10:51:04 PM »
I added a bump  map to Male Basic Effects to see if I could do it. It worked pretty well, then I edited the map a little to exaggerate some of the features. Next... I tried to add some other characters and make bump maps for them. The individual skins will show a bump map, but only if they are re-named "Standard". I was really just playing around.

Offline SickAlice

  • Can be applied topically
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1979
  • medium rare
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Brand new scope help, Take 3...
« Reply #18 on: November 12, 2019, 09:52:14 PM »
It's a good thing. You tripped on a need to know thing about the first game and Nif. I'm still in the experiment phase with bumps honestly, okay I'm lazy with them half the time. But yeah I was just saying like if a person wants to use a model that has assigned bumps but not use the bump map just black them out with a texture. The lack of stencil mask is what slays me with the first game, can't stand that "blank white field" effect.