Please login or register.

Login with email, password and session length
 

News:

Happy Holidays!


Author Topic: PatCity Rumble room problem  (Read 126 times)

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
PatCity Rumble room problem
« on: May 09, 2020, 06:59:03 AM »
 :ffvstr:  it used to run fine years ago.. but today after i decided to reinstall the games and some mods including PatCity.. the rumble room always give me error after clicking next button.. already did the clean option on cc / deleye option file but still failed... please help...

#Please forgive my english

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15806
    • The Greylands
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2020, 02:53:36 PM »
Hello EmenoKay, and welcome back to the community.  We can probably help you figure it out.  Please answer a few questions for us first, though.  What does the error message say?  What version of Windows do you have?  What version of the game do you have (CD, GOG, Steam)?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2020, 03:12:42 PM »
It say " alert: CCampaignImp::getNextCampaignMissionDef(), invalid campaign mission index :.

I'm on windows 7 32 and running CD version of the game.
« Last Edit: May 09, 2020, 03:23:34 PM by EmenoKay »

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15806
    • The Greylands
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2020, 05:42:30 PM »
Ahh, if I am remembering correctly, you've got the old campdef issue.  Open up your FF or mod directory, whatever you're playing in, and delete your campdef file.  That should fix the problem.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Online abenavides

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1635
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2020, 07:51:30 PM »
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2020, 10:22:08 AM »
I don't know why i didn't got the notif .. but thank you all very much its work now :D

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2020, 11:27:17 AM »
Oh and i have another question... if i want to play PatCity with all power, fx and attributes from ffx3.3.. what should i do ?

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 15806
    • The Greylands
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2020, 03:49:44 PM »
EK, that is a much harder question, as it requires merging dats and copying files without destroying the stuff that makes PatCity work.  First off, you'd have to merge the attribute dats from FFX to PC.  When merging dats, back everything up, and use a copy of the new ones.  Merge FROM your destination copy FIRST.  So, merge from PC to an FFX copy, to make sure you don't lose anything, then go the other way.

Then you'll have to copy over the guts of FFX.  Normally, this would just mean copying the Missions/Scripts folder, but since PC has its own fancy scripts, that might be a bad idea.  Does anyone know if FFX has all of the open world stuff in it already? 

You're going to have to copy over the stuff FFX needs without accidentally getting rid of something PC needs.  I can look at that this weekend, if you can't figure it out.  Of course, back everything up!
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline EmenoKay

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 11
Re: PatCity Rumble room problem
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2020, 04:33:02 PM »
Thanks for your answers and patience mate....  :thumbup: seems difficult but i will try it.. i know its going to be trial and error but i really want it to work.... offcourse after make some back up first  :blink: